Accessibility information | Access Keys | Skip to content

Aintree - Home of The Grand National

News

Subscribe to RSS feed

07.04.11 - THE GRAND NATIONAL

John Smith's Grand National Runners with reserves

Class 1, Grade 3, £950,000 total Prize Fund. 4.15pm, Aintree, Saturday, April  9, 2011, four miles and four furlongs. For six-year-olds old and upwards which are allotted a rating of 110 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 13, 2011. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at February 1, 2011, may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances to February 13, 2011, would merit a minimum rating of 110. To qualify horses must have run at least three times in Steeple Chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Turf Authority up to and including February 13, 2011. At the Handicapper's discretion such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final. No penalties after publication of the weights. Highest weight 11st 10lb. Entries closed February 1, entries revealed February 2 (102 entries, 3  subsequently scratched), weights revealed February 15, first scratchings deadline March 1 (82 remained), second scratchings deadline March 22 (74 remained). Five-day confirmation stage April 4 (65 five-day confirmations), final declaration stage 10.00am, April 7 - (maximum 40 declared runners), plus 4 reserves. Form figures supplied by Weatherbys and are correct up to and including the racing of Wednesday, April 6.

Form               Horse                          Age/Wgt           Owner   Trainer/Probable Jockeys

1) P1-P000 DON'T PUSH IT (IRE)  11-11-10  J P McManus  Jonjo O'Neill/Tony McCoy

2) 04-3226 TIDAL BAY (IRE)  10-11-09  Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson/Brian Hughes

3) 211-524 WHAT A FRIEND  8-11-06  Ged Mason & Sir Alex Ferguson Paul Nicholls/Daryl Jacob

4) 1B-0044 VIC VENTURI (IRE)  11-11-06  Seamus Dunne  Dessie Hughes IRE/Andrew Lynch

5) U62/1-31 MAJESTIC CONCORDE (IRE) 8-11-05  Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE/Mr Robbie McNamara

6) 42F14 OR NOIR DE SOMOZA (FR) 9-11-05  Filsal Stadeg Racing David Pipe/Tom Scudamore

7) 1F24-41 DOONEYS GATE (IRE) 10-11-04  Jackie Mullins         Willie Mullins IRE/Mr Patrick Mullins

8) 14-2F44 BIG FELLA THANKS  9-11-01  Crossed Fingers Partnership Ferdy Murphy/Graham Lee

9) 205-244 THE TOTHER ONE (IRE) 10-11-00  Graham Roach  Paul Nicholls/Mr Ryan Mahon

10) 111-112 BALLABRIGGS (IRE)  10-11-00  Trevor Hemmings Donald McCain/Jason Maguire

11) 3133-21 THE MIDNIGHT CLUB (IRE) 10-10-13 Susannah Ricci  Willie Mullins IRE/Ruby Walsh

12) 20P-F50 NICHE MARKET (IRE)  10-10-13 Graham Regan  Paul Nicholls/Harry Skelton

13) 121-001 SILVER BY NATURE  9-10-12 Geoff Brown  Lucinda Russell/Peter Buchanan

14) 0BP-500 BACKSTAGE (FR)  9-10-12 MPR & Capranny Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE/Paul Carberry

15) 11-053F  CHIEF DAN GEORGE (IRE) 11-10-12 Maurice Chapman Jimmy Moffatt/Paddy Aspell

16) 4-56242 CALGARY BAY (IRE)  8-10-10 Camilla Radford Henrietta Knight/Hadden Frost

17) 2P-2536 KILLYGLEN (IRE)  9-10-10 David McCammon Stuart Crawford IRE/Robert Power

18) 152-263 OSCAR TIME (IRE) 10-10-09 Robert Waley-Cohen/Sir Martin & Steve Broughton Martin Lynch IRE/ Mr Sam Waley-Cohen

19) 10-1131 QUINZ (FR)   7-10-08 Andrew Cohen  Philip Hobbs/Richard Johnson

20) 2212-42 BECAUSEICOULDNTSEE (IRE) 8-10-08 Noel Glynn  Noel Glynn IRE/Davy Russell

21) 000-06P COMPLY OR DIE (IRE) 12-10-08 David Johnson  David Pipe/Timmy Murphy

22) F-FF25P QUOLIBET (FR)  7-10-08 J P McManus  Jonjo O’Neill/Mark Walsh

23) 1FP10P GRAND SLAM HERO (IRE) 10-10-07 Walters Plant Hire Ltd    Nigel Twiston-Davies/Aidan Coleman

24) 0/144/P3- STATE OF PLAY  11-10-06 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams/Paul Moloney

25) 11-11P5 KING FONTAINE (IRE)  8-10-06 Trevor Hemmings Malcolm Jefferson/Denis O’Regan

26) U-3431U  IN COMPLIANCE (IRE) 11-10-05 Westerly Breeze Syndicate Dessie Hughes IRE/Leighton Aspell

27) 005P-1P HELLO BUD (IRE)  13-10-05 Seamus Murphy Nigel Twiston-Davies/Sam Twiston-Davies

28) P/00-11P WEST END ROCKER (IRE) 9-10-05  Barry Winfield & Tim Leadbeater Alan King/Robert Thornton

29) 200010 SANTA'S SON (IRE)  11-10-05 Douglas Pryde & Jim Beaumont Howard Johnson/Jamie Moore

30) C21-046 BLUESEA CRACKER (IRE) 9-10-04 J P McManus    James Motherway IRE/Andrew McNamara

31) 01050 THAT'S RHYTHM (FR)  11-10-04 Don't Tell Henry             Martin Todhunter/James Reveley

32) P2/111/-0 SURFACE TO AIR  10-10-04 Tim Urry  Chris Bealby/Tom Messenger

33) P-234PP PIRAYA (FR)   8-10-04 Terry Neill  David Pipe/Johnny Farrelly

34) 6F-0P5P CAN'T BUY TIME (IRE) 9-10-04 J P McManus  Jonjo O'Neill/Richie McLernon

35) 0-30563 CHARACTER BUILDING (IRE) 11-10-04 Patricia Thompson John Quinn/Miss Nina Carberry

36) 15/1P/-52  ORNAIS (FR)   9-10-04 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls/Nick Scholfield

37) U2U-0P2 ARBOR SUPREME (IRE) 9-10-03 J P McManus  Willie Mullins IRE/David Casey

38) P5U-42P ROYAL ROSA (FR)  12-10-03 Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson/Paul Gallagher

39) 313-011 SKIPPERS BRIG (IRE)  10-10-02 Ashleybank Investments Limited Nicky Richards/Dominic Elsworth

40) 210010 GOLDEN KITE (IRE)  9-10-02 Dr Anthony Calnan     Adrian Maguire IRE/Shane Hassett

40 declared runners

FOUR RESERVES

R1  006004 ALWAYS WAINING (IRE) 10-10-02 Mr & Mrs Peter James Douglas Peter Bowen/?

R2  402P-02 FAASEL (IRE)   10-10-01 Jim Ennis   David Pipe/?

R3  02043P LE BEAU BAI (FR)  8-10-01 Glass Half Full  Richard Lee/?

R4  123-P22 GILES CROSS (IRE)  9-10-00 KCMS Partnership Victor Dartnall/?

The reserves can be utilised if there are any non-runners by 9am on Friday morning.

The three taken out this morning were

NORTHERN ALLIANCE (IRE) 10-10-08 Irish Rover Syndicate Tony Martin IRE/Barry Geraghty

ROLL ALONG (IRE) 11-10-07 Bryan & Philippa Burrough Nigel Twiston-Davies

OUR MONTY (IRE) 8-10-03 Colland Sand & Gravel Ltd Willie Mullins IRE
 

Return to listing

Site navigation:

TMP Award Visit England Visit England RCA Winner

Top of page