Accessibility information | Access Keys | Skip to content

Aintree - Home of The Grand National

The requested content could not be found

Year Horse Age/Weight Jockey Trainer Owner SP Time Going Run
1953 Early Mist 08-11-02 Bryan Marshall Vincent O Joe Griffin 20/1 9m 22.80s Good 31
1952 Teal 10-10-12 Arthur Thompson Neville Crump Harry Lane 100/7 9m 21.50s Gd-Firm 47
1951 Nickel Coin 09-10-01 John Bullock Jack O Jeffrey Royle 40/1 9m 48.80s Soft 36
1950 Freebooter 09-11-11 Jimmy Power Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 9m 24.20s Gd-Firm 49
1949 Russian Hero 09-10-08 Leo McMorrow George Owen Fearnie Williamson 66/1 9m 24.20s Gd-Firm 43
1948 Sheila's Cottage 09-10-07 Arthur Thompson Neville Crump John Procter 50/1 9m 25.40s Gd-Firm 43
1947 Caughoo 08-10-00 Eddie Dempsey Herbert McDowell IRE John McDowell 100/1 10m 3.80s Heavy 57
1946 Lovely Cottage 09-10-08 Captain Bobby Petre Tommy Rayson John Morant 25/1 9m 38.20s Good 34
1945 No Race
1944 No Race
1943 No Race
1942 No Race
1941 No Race
1940 Bogskar 07-10-04 Mervyn Jones Lord Stalbridge Lord Stalbridge 25/1 9m 20.60s Gd-Firm 30
1939 Workman 09-10-06 Tim Hyde Jack Ruttle IRE Sir Alexander Maguire 100/8 9m 42.20s Good 37
1938 Battleship 11-11-06 Bruce Hobbs Reg Hobbs Marion Scott 40/1 9m 27s Gd-Firm 36
1937 Royal Mail 08-11-13 Evan Williams Ivor Anthony Hugh Lloyd Thomas 100/6 9m 59.80s Soft 33
1936 Reynoldstown 09-12-02 Mr Fulke Walwyn Noel Furlong Noel Furlong 10/1 9m 37.80s Good 35
1935 Reynoldstown 08-11-04 Mr Frank Furlong Noel Furlong Noel Furlong 22/1 9m 20.20s Gd-Firm 27
1934 Golden Miller 07-12-02 Gerry Wilson Basil Briscoe Dorothy Paget 8/1 9m 20.40s Gd-Firm 30
1933 Kellsboro' Jack 07-11-09 Dudley Williams Ivor Anthony Florence Ambrose Clark 25/1 9m 28s Gd-Firm 34
1932 Forbra 07-10-07 Tim Hamey Tom Rimell William Parsonage 50/1 9m 44.60s Good 36
1931 Grakle 09-11-07 Bob Lyall Tom Coulthwaite Cecil Taylor 100/6 9m 32.80s Perfect 43
1930 Shaun Goilin 10-11-07 Tommy Cullinan Frank Hartigan Walter Midwood 100/8 9m 40.60s Perfect 41
1929 Gregalach 07-11-04 Bob Everett Tom Leader Mrs M A Gemmell 100/1 9m 47.40s Average 66
1928 Tipperary Tim 10-10-00 Mr Bill Dutton Joseph Dodd Harold Kenyon 100/1 10m 23.40s Heavy 42
1927 Sprig 10-12-04 Ted Leader Tom Leader Mary Partridge 8/1 F 10m 20.20s Heavy 37
1926 Jack Horner 09-10-05 Billy Watkinson Harvey Leader Charles Schwartz 25/1 9m 36s Good 30
1925 Double Chance 09-10-09 Major John Wilson Fred Archer David Goold 100/9 9m 42.60s Average 33
1924 Master Robert 11-10-05 Bob Trudgill Aubrey Hastings Lord Airlie 25/1 9m 40s Good 30

Showing 61-90 of 128    Page < Previous  1  2  3  4  5  Next >

PAPILLION-1_750.jpgSUNLOCH-3_750.jpgSUNLOCH-2_750.jpgWINNERS-BAR-7_750.jpgCLOISTERS-5-1_750.jpgEARTH-SUMMIT-5-2_750.jpg

Site navigation:

Top of page